Privacy policy

This site is operated by Sharevents Global SRL and Connect Media, and hosted on a server owned by GoDaddy.com

Please read carefully this cookies privacy policy before using this website. Here we will explain how we process personal data and how we use cookies. The use of this web site implies that you have accepted this policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this policy, do not use this website.

Types of data processed / links to third parties

This web site contains links to other sites of partners / suppliers / or other own web sites.
When you access another web site or a third party link, you must bear in mind that these websites have their own privacy policies. Please check their cookie privacy policies when using these websites.
Sharevents Global SRL accepts no responsibility or liability regarding the websites of any third party.

Collection and use of information
To optimize the web site regarding system performance and to use and provide useful information regarding our services / products, we collect and store information in log files on your computer / used device (mobile phone, tablet, etc.), based on the agreement you gave us.
This information includes:
– the type of browser used, respectively the language settings
– the IP address
– the operating system
– the Internet service provider
– the regional settings regarding the date / time.
Using this information we can efficiently manage the website and find valuable information about the behavior of users, thus analyzing the needs of each user, then providing the user with offers, personalized services, especially for that user.

The use of non-personal information together with personal data, are considered personal data as long as they are combined.

When processing personal data, you have the following rights in accordance with the applicable law: the right to information, the right to access data, the right to intervene on the data, the right to object and the right not to be subject to an individual decision.

Use of cookies
This website, the e-mail, the online services, the advertisements and interactive applications can use “cookies” to optimize our services.

What is a “cookie”?
A cookie is a small file, normally made up of letters and numbers, sent by the server to a web browser and then sent back, unmodified, by the browser, each time it accesses that server.

The cookie is completely “passive” (it does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user’s hard drive). Cookies by themselves do not require personal information in order to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify Internet users.

Main categories of cookies

There are 2 major categories of cookies:

  • Session cookies – these are temporarily stored in the cookie folder of the web browser so that it stores them until the user exits that web site or closes the browser window (e.g.: when logging in / out on / of an email account or on / of social networks).
  • Persistent cookies – these are stored on the hard drive of a computer or device (generally it depends on the default cookie lifetime). Persistent cookies include those placed by a web-site other than the one the user is visiting at the time – they are known as ‘third party cookies’ – which can be used anonymously in order to memorize the interests of a user so that the most relevant advertising to users is delivered.

What are the benefits of cookies

A cookie contains information that links a web-browser (the user) and a particular web-server (the website). If a user accesses that website again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts of many websites to provide user-friendly services (eg, online privacy preferences, site language options, shopping carts or relevant advertising).

What is the lifespan of a cookie

Cookies are managed by web-servers. The lifespan of a cookie may vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used only for one session (session cookies) and are no longer remembered once the user has left the website and some cookies are remembered and reused each time the user returns to that website (“permanent cookies ”). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings.

What are cookies placed by third parties

Certain sections of content on some sites may be provided through third parties / suppliers (e.g.: a video or an advertisement). These third parties may also place cookies through the site and they are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the respective website. Third party providers must also comply with the law in force and the privacy policies of the site owner.

There are many online publications about cookies if you want more information. See for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How cookies are used by this site

A visit to this site may place cookies for the purposes of:

  • Site performance cookies;
  • Visitor analysis cookies;
  • Cookies for geotargeting;
  • Cookies for advertising;
  • Cookies of advertising providers.

 

Performance cookies

This type of cookie remembers the user’s preferences on this site, so no need to set them every time you visit the site.

Visitor analysis cookies

Each time a user visits this site, the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you’ve visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. This allows the monitoring of the unique users who visit us and how often they do it. As long as you are not registered on this site, this cookie cannot be used to identify individuals, they are only used for statistical purposes.

Cookies for geotargeting

These cookies are used by a software that determines which country you come from. It is completely anonymous and is used only for targeting the content – even when you are on our page in Romanian or another language, you receive the same advertisement.

Advertising cookies

These cookies allow us to find out whether or not you have viewed an online advertisement, its type  and how long it has been since you saw the advertising message. We also use these cookies to target online advertising. We may also use third-party cookies for better targeting of advertising. These cookies are anonymous, they store information about the content viewed, not about the users. We also set anonymous cookies through other sites that we advertise on. By receiving them, we can use them to recognize you as a visitor to that site. If you later visit our site, we will be able to deliver you advertising based on this information.

Cookies by advertising providers

A great part of the advertising you find on this site belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies so they can analyze how many people have been exposed to an advertising message, or to see how many people have been exposed multiple times to the same advertisement. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies, and this site does not have access to read or write these cookies. Third-party cookies may be used to display targeted advertising on other sites also, based on your browsing this site.

Other third-party cookies

On some pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies, in order to track the success of an application or to customize an application. Due to the way they are used, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies owned by this site. For example, when you distribute an article using the social media button on this site, that social network will record your activity.

 

Why are cookies important for the Internet?

Cookies are the central point of the effective functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a user-friendly browsing experience tailored to the preferences and interests of each user. Refusing or disabling cookies can make some sites impossible to use. Refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising – it only means that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests highlighted by the browsing behavior in which case the advertising you will receive will most likely be less relevant to you.

Security and privacy issues

Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they cannot be executed, nor can they self-run. Consequently, they cannot duplicate or replicate on other networks to run again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses. However, cookies can be used for negative purposes. Because they store information about users’ browsing preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this fact and are constantly flagging cookies for deletion in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures.

Generally, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance: the period of validity and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site. Because identity protection is very valuable and represents the right of every Internet user, it is advisable to know what problems cookies may create. Because through them the information between the browser and the website is constantly transmitted in both directions, if an attacker or an unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted. Although this is very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using a non-encrypted network (e.g.: an unsecured Wi-Fi network).

Other cookie-based attacks involve incorrect cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels. The attackers then use the information for the purpose of unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful when choosing the most appropriate method of protecting personal information.

Activating and deactivating cookies
You can accept or refuse all cookies on the sites you visit by changing the settings in your browser.

Some examples depending on the browsers you use:
Internet Explorer version 8.0
1. Enter Tools and then Internet Options
2. Enter the Privacy tab
3. Use the slider to select the setting you want.
(http://windows.microsoft.com/ro-ro/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11)

Chrome
1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar and select Settings
2. Click Show Advanced Settings
3. In the “Confidentiality” section, click the Content Settings button.
4. In the “Cookies” section, you can change the following settings for cookies:
– Delete cookies
– Blocking cookies by default
– Allowing cookies by default
– Storage of cookies and site data by default until the browser is closed
– Setting exceptions for cookies on certain sites or domains
(https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en)

Firefox:
Note: Cookies are by default enabled in Firefox

To check or change the settings:
1. At the top of the Firefox window, click the Edit menu and select Preferences
2. Select the Privacy panel.
3. Set Firefox: with the option Use custom settings for history.
4. Check the box Accept cookies from sites to enable cookies and uncheck them to disable them.
(https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activating-and-deactivating-cookies)

For other Internet browsers please see their instructions to learn more about how you can change your browser settings or how to delete cookies.

We want to inform you that the option to disable cookies can minimize certain features and the functionality of the web site.

Personal data protection

Sharevents Global SRL understands and respects the importance of your personal data and we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our goal is to be as transparent as possible about what we do. In this section we will explain how we obtain, store and use your data.

Who collects your personal data?

The operator that collects your personal data is Sharevents Global SRL with headquarters in Bucharest, sector 6, Str. Grintiesului Nr.3, BL. P32, Sc.6, Ap.104, registered with the Trade Register under no. J40/41/05.01.2011, CUI 2787156.

What are the personal data we collect?

Among the main personal data collected without limitation are: name, surname, e-mail, address, telephone.

The customer is directly responsible for the correctness of the data.

How is your personal data collected?

This data is requested in several circumstances, as follows: –

  • when you contact us on the site
  • when you access social communication channels. Pay attention to the fact that in these cases the company is not responsible for the personal information specified by this method, the channel being one of public communication.

Creating a User account, passwords and responsibilities:

Sharevents Global does NOT have to check in advance the material published by Users. Sharevents Global is in no way responsible for the information and data posted, disseminated or transmitted by its Users. If requested by a User, Sharevents Global can investigate and verify the claims and decide whether the information should be removed.

 

Users

Users can create their User account only if they are at least 16 years old at the time of account creation. Accessing the REEDACT Platform and using the Services is not allowed to persons under 16 years of age.

How do we use your data?

Your data are used for the following purposes:

– to ensure a service at a high standard

– to define the services we offer.

– other administrative purposes and internal analysis, such as internal statistics

The information you provide us will allow us to send you our special offers, to offer you updated information about Sharevents Global SRL or our partners or any relevant information.

 

To whom can this information be disclosed?

The data can be accessed by Sharevents Global SRL employees and used to provide a high standard service. The staff of Sharevents Global SRL is trained regarding the importance of personal data and is also under a strict policy / procedure for using them with the purpose of fulfilling the request received.

Periodically the Sharevents Global SRL staff is informed of the latest changes in the legislation regarding personal data.

Your data may be disclosed if certain laws require this. We may also disclose your data to third parties or consultants who act on our behalf subject to their obligation to keep your data confidential.

The data is stored on a server belonging to GoDaddy.com

Third-party sites

Our site allows you to connect to other sites on the Internet through direct links, and other websites may also contain links to our sites. The information practices or the content of these sites are governed by the privacy statements of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies found on other websites, services and applications so as to understand how your information is collected and used by them.

Similarly, please be aware that we are not responsible for the policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure (including data security practices) of other organizations, such as Apple, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Microsoft, RIM, Twitter or any other application developer, application provider, social media platform provider, operating service provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any personal data you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with Social Applications or Pages.

How can you change your data?

According to the European Union Regulation 2016/679 you have the right to modify or delete all or part of the registered data. If you would like to find out any other information about the data we hold, please email us at hello@reedact.com

Your rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You have the right to access your data and to receive information about their use
  • you have the right to request the correction and / or completion of the information (the right to rectify)
  • you have the right to request the deletion of data (the right to be forgotten)
  • you have the right to restrict the use of data
  • you have the right to receive the data in a portable format
  • you have the right to oppose the processing of your data
  • you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data
  • you have the right to call the data protection authority – ANSPDCP

What happens if you do not want to disclose your personal data?

The personal data mentioned above are necessary for the services we provide. We must mention that it is impossible for us to offer these services without the respective data.

 

Unsubscribe

If you do not wish to receive newsletters or other details about different promotions and special offers please send us an e-mail hello@reedact.com

Changes to the privacy policy
Any changes to this privacy policy will be published on this page.
Please check this page regularly to find out about any news / changes that have appeared.

Contact us
You can contact us by e-mail at hello@reedact.com in any of the situations provided below:
For any questions, comments, misunderstandings, requests regarding the cookies privacy policy.
In case you want to provide access to any information about you that we have collected through the web site, or when you want this information to be corrected, blocked or deleted.

Menu